TALKING OF STALKING & OTHER TYPES OF ORDERS OF PROTECTION IN ILLINOIS:
[…] NO STALKING ORDER OF PROTECTION
Stalking is defined in the Stalking No Contact Order Act as “engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety, the safety of a workplace, school, or place of worship, or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10.
No stalking orders exist for people who do not have a family household relationship. Instead, the focus is the course of conduct of one person directed against another. The Stalking Act describes course of conduct as “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, or threatens a person, workplace, school, or place of worship, engages in other contact, or interferes with or damages a person’s property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact via electronic communications.” Not only must there be a course of conduct, this course of conduct has to cause a reasonable person to feel emotional distress or fear. Emotional distress is defined as “significant mental suffering, anxiety or alarm.” 740 ILCS 21/10.
Duration: 740 ILCS 21/105