ARRESTED FOR ECSTASY? HOW ABOUT LSD?
[…] YES | 50% |
15-199 tabs | Cl. X felony
6-30 years IDOC |
NO | 75% |
200-599 tabs | Cl. X felony
9-40 years IDOC |
NO | 75% |
600-1499 tabs | Cl. X felony
12-50 years IDOC |
NO | 75% |
1500+ tabs | Cl. X felony
15-60 years |
NO | 75% |
What is Ecstasy/LSD Trafficking?
(A)ny person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance in this or any other state or country is guilty of controlled substance trafficking.” 720 ILCS 570/401.1(a).
What Am I Facing For an Ecstasy/LSD Trafficking arrest?
The sentence for ecstasy trafficking is simple, and scary. Take the above table for Possession w/Intent/Delivery and double it. “A person convicted of controlled substance trafficking shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not less than twice the minimum term. . .” 720 ILCS 570/401.1(b).
Objects/Segregated Parts
Illinois law for ecstasy and LSD includes the typical gram amount prohibited with its corresponding punishment.